Privacy Policy for Astro Worldwide Movers

Privacy Policy for Astro Movers

Astro Worldwide Movers is dedicated to safeguarding and maintaining the privacy of your personal information that you offer us when making use of this website. This privacy policy mentions the manner in which we address and use personal information when you visit www.astro-movers.com.

 

Please understand our privacy policy carefully if you want to obtain a better understanding of how we collect, use, protect, and manage your personal information. You can know for sure that the details you provide, which make identifying you on this website possible, are used in compliance with this privacy statement.

 

This privacy policy is subjected to change at regular intervals, whenever this page is updated. It is imperative to go through this policy periodically to stay updated with the changes. This privacy policy takes effect from July 13, 2018.

 

The information asked for and what is done with it
When ordering or registering on our site, we ask for the following information:

  • Your name
  • Mailing address
  • Contact number
  • Demographic information such as interests, postcode and likings
  • Relevant information required for customer offers and surveys

 

The information we ask you for is used to understand your needs well. This ensures better and improved service is provided to you. We utilize the information we collect to service you in a better way. This helps us respond to your customer service requests in a better way.

 

We send periodic promotional emails to your email address on matters regarding our new and improved products, updates, special offers, related product or service details and other necessary information which may be of interest to you.

 

In addition to this, we also use your information to get in touch with you for market research purposes. To do this, we usually contact you by fax, email, or phone. Occasionally we also use your information to customize our website based on your preferences and interests.

 

How do we safeguard your information?
Astro Worldwide Movers implement an array of security measures to preserve the safety of your personal information that you have entrusted us with. We make it a point to ensure that your personal details are always well protected and secure. To protect against any unauthorized disclosure or access, we employ electronic, physical, and managerial procedures. This works to secure and safeguard your information that we ask for online.

 

Do we use cookies?
Cookies are small files that a service provider or site transports to your computer’s hard drive with the help of your web browser. If you give it permission, the file is added. This, in turn, helps customers and visitors move in a rapid way through the site. Cookies ensure that the service provider or site identifies your browser by capturing and keeping in mind specific information. They work to offer users a better experience as it gives an insight into which pages are beneficial and which are not.

 

Astro Worldwide Movers make use of traffic log cookies:

  • To recognize and identify which pages are being used.
  • To analyze data and examine web traffic
  • To enhance the website to meet the various needs of the customers.

 

This information is solely used for statistical analysis purposes only. After the required process is conducted, the data is removed from the system.

 

Cookies only have access to the information you choose to share with us. It does not offer entry into your computer nor does it divulge any additional information about you. You can choose to have your computer warn you before a cookie is sent. You can even opt to turn cookies off although this causes the site experience to change since some functions may not work properly when you do so.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may come with links that allow you to visit other websites of interest. After you have utilized these links and leave our website, we do not have any influence over the other website you are on since these sites are not governed by our privacy statement. Therefore, while visiting such sites, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy and protection of your information which you choose to provide to them.

 

It is advised that you need to exercise caution while revealing your personal information to them and go through the concerned website’s privacy statement thoroughly before doing so.

 

Third-party disclosure and your personal information
We do not trade, lease, distribute, sell, or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) to outside parties. This holds true unless it is compulsory to do so according to the law or have your required consent for the same. Occasionally, we may include third-party products or services on our website. We may utilize your personal information to send you promotional information about third-parties which we believe you may find appealing. However, this occurs only if you inform us that you wish this to happen.

 

If you want particulars about the kind of personal information we have about you, you may request for the same under the Data Protection Act 1998. You would have to pay a nominal fee for the same. If you want a copy of the type of personal information we hold about you, kindly send us an email to sales@astromover.net

 

Please write or email us at the earliest on the above-mentioned address if you are of the opinion that the information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate in any way. We rectify the flaws and see that incorrect information is set right immediately.

 

For comments, questions and report of incidents
You can get in touch with sales@astromovers.net for any clarifications, answers, comments or reporting of incidents.

 

Changes in privacy policy without prior notice
This privacy policy is subject to change and revisions. It is not constant in nature. You should not take for granted that it stays the same and have to agree to check back on the policy from time to time, every time you visit the site. Be assured that should the privacy policy change in the future, we will not utilize your personal information that you have previously submitted to us in a manner that is conflicting with this privacy policy, without your prior knowledge.

 

Unless stated otherwise by the website, you do not obtain any posted notification or email with regards to changes in the privacy policy of the site, no matter what the circumstances. Continuing to use this site affirms the fact that you accept the terms and conditions of this privacy policy along with its updated changes.

 

Latest update
This privacy policy was last updated on: July 13, 2018.

Online Quotation Hotline: +65 6791 2488
international relocation
House/Office Movers
moving just a few minute
air freight service
shipping service
car shipping
beat the price
volume m3
container sizes
custom forms
moving to singapore